(Rev. 229; Issued: 04-25-25; Effective: 04-25-25; Implementation: 04-28-25)
[…] facility. These conditions are:
• The resident requires the services which the facility provides; and
• The resident is eligible for Medicare skilled nursing facility services or Medicaid
nursing facility services.
Bed-hold for days of absence in excess of the State’s bed-hold limit is considered a noncovered
service which means that the resident could use his/her own income to pay for
the bed-hold. However, if a resident does not elect to pay to hold his or her bed, the
resident will be permitted to return to the next available bed, consistent with the
requirements at §483.15(e).
The provision at §483.15(d)(1)(ii) references regulations for Medicaid Payments for
Reserving Beds in Institutions (§447.40), which state “Absences for purposes other than
required hospitalization (which cannot be anticipated and planned) are included in the
patient’s plan of care.” This means that therapeutic leave of absence must be consistent
with the resident’s goals for care, be assessed by the comprehensive assessment, and
incorporated into the comprehensive care plan, and cannot be a means of discharging the
resident against their wishes or stated goals.