(Rev. 229; Issued: 04-25-25; Effective: 04-25-25; Implementation: 04-28-25)
[…] transfer or discharge a resident, thus protecting nursing home residents from transfers
and discharges which should not have occurred, and thus violate federal regulations.
§483.15(c)(1)(i)(A), (C) or (D) - Discharge when Needs Cannot be Met, or when
Safety or Health of Individuals is Endangered
Facilities are required to determine their capacity and capability to care for the residents
they admit. Therefore, facilities should not admit residents whose needs they cannot
meet based on the Facility Assessment requirements at §483.70(e) (see also F838,
Facility Assessment). For residents the facility has admitted, §483.15(c)(1)(i) provides
that “The facility must permit each resident to remain in the facility, and not transfer or
discharge the resident from the facility unless….” This means that once admitted,
residents have a right to remain in the facility unless the discharge or transfer meets one
of the specified exceptions in §§483.15(c)(1)(i)(A)-(F). Discharging a resident is a
violation of this right unless the facility can demonstrate that one of the limited