Not a member? Register
[…] Signed Written Agreement with Hospice Prior to Provision of Care

As described in §483.70(o)(2)(ii)(A), the written agreement must be signed by authorized representatives of the hospice and the nursing home prior to the provision of hospice services.

The hospice retains primary responsibility for the provision of hospice care and services, based upon the resident’s assessments and choices. According to hospice regulations at §418.100(c)(2) - “Nursing services, physician services, and drugs and biologicals (as specified in §418.106) must be made routinely available on a 24-hour basis, 7 days a week. Other covered services must be available on a 24-hour basis when reasonable and necessary to meet the needs of the patient and family.” Other covered services include counseling (including spiritual, dietary and bereavement), social work, hospice aide, volunteer, and homemaker services, physical therapy, occupational therapy, and speech- language pathology services, short-term inpatient care, drugs, biologicals, and medical